Just noticed my contradiction.Devin the Omniscient wrote:As for my list, I'm mainly a modern game fanatic. However, there are a few oldies that hold a place in my heart.
1. Bioshock 1 and Infinite (2 was alright but it doesn't compare).
2. Dragon Age: Inquisition - Fell in love with the story and customization almost immediately. (I must confess to logging over 100 hours into this game. And I plan to play it again eventually.)
3. The Doom franchise - Second Best fps series ever, imo.
4. AC Blackflags - Incredible open world game play and great story.
5. Spyro franchise (with the exception of Skylanders) - I have a weird thing for purple and dragons This was a childhood favorite of mine.
Honorable mentions:
Mass Effect series - This has some of my favorite recruit-able characters of all time. Garrus is probably number 1.
Destiny - Currently obsessed with playing this game. The repetitiveness doesn't bother me one bit, lol.
Fusion Frenzy - My all time favorite competitive arena style game. I have fond memories of my brother and I bonding over kicking each others asses in this game.
That's all I can think of right now
Search found 3 matches
- Thu May 28, 2015 11:40 am
- Forum: Apollo Square
- Topic: Top 5 Video Games
- Replies: 40
- Views: 3466
Re: Top 5 Video Games
- Wed May 27, 2015 10:17 am
- Forum: Apollo Square
- Topic: Top 5 Video Games
- Replies: 40
- Views: 3466
Re: Top 5 Video Games
As for my list, I'm mainly a modern game fanatic. However, there are a few oldies that hold a place in my heart.
1. Bioshock 1 and Infinite (2 was alright but it doesn't compare).
2. Dragon Age: Inquisition - Fell in love with the story and customization almost immediately. (I must confess to logging over 100 hours into this game. And I plan to play it again eventually.)
3. The Doom franchise - Best fps series ever, imo.
4. AC Blackflags - Incredible open world game play and great story.
5. Spyro franchise (with the exception of Skylanders) - I have a weird thing for purple and dragons This was a childhood favorite of mine.
Honorable mentions:
Mass Effect series - This has some of my favorite recruit-able characters of all time. Garrus is probably number 1.
Destiny - Currently obsessed with playing this game. The repetitiveness doesn't bother me one bit, lol.
Fusion Frenzy - My all time favorite competitive arena style game. I have fond memories of my brother and I bonding over kicking each others asses in this game.
That's all I can think of right now
1. Bioshock 1 and Infinite (2 was alright but it doesn't compare).
2. Dragon Age: Inquisition - Fell in love with the story and customization almost immediately. (I must confess to logging over 100 hours into this game. And I plan to play it again eventually.)
3. The Doom franchise - Best fps series ever, imo.
4. AC Blackflags - Incredible open world game play and great story.
5. Spyro franchise (with the exception of Skylanders) - I have a weird thing for purple and dragons This was a childhood favorite of mine.
Honorable mentions:
Mass Effect series - This has some of my favorite recruit-able characters of all time. Garrus is probably number 1.
Destiny - Currently obsessed with playing this game. The repetitiveness doesn't bother me one bit, lol.
Fusion Frenzy - My all time favorite competitive arena style game. I have fond memories of my brother and I bonding over kicking each others asses in this game.
That's all I can think of right now
- Wed May 27, 2015 10:00 am
- Forum: Apollo Square
- Topic: Top 5 Video Games
- Replies: 40
- Views: 3466
Re: Top 5 Video Games
Is that the one where you dominated me with your invention of gunpowder? I brought arrows to that fightMovingPictures07 wrote:Oh my god, I loved Age of Empires II SO MUCH. Not sure how that didn't make my list. I would love to start playing that again. I echo comments made by others in that I also did not play the game online; instead, I mainly played it with my brother and some friends, since we played it the more fun way.