Time to resurrect this thread.
Here's my current answer:
Air - Moon Safari
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Brian Eno - Another Green World
The Cure - Disintegration
David Bowie - Low
Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand
The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Rush - Moving Pictures
Sigur Ros - ( )
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
XTC - Skylarking
Pretty much impossible to decide though... and this would likely change on a daily basis.
As to how my answer has changed in over 3 years...
Green = stayed on my list between 2013 and 2016
Red = dropped off my list between 2013 and 2016
MovingPictures07 wrote:Awesome lists! Mine is subject to change as well, but here it goes...
Rush - Moving Pictures
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Yes - Close to the Edge
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden
King Crimson - Discipline
Brian Eno - Another Green World
Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Global Communication - 76:14
Sigur Ros - ( )
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico
I still love all of these albums though.