Film Lists
Moderator: Community Team
Film Lists
Anyone feel like making lists?
How about a Top 20 Films of the 2000s (including the year 2000 just because)
1. A Separation
2. The Tree of Life
3. Certified Copy
4. Her
5. In the Mood for Love
6. Tropical Malady
7. Werckmeister Harmonies
8. You Can Count on Me
9. Zodiac
10. The Assassin
11. Mulholland Drive
12. Blue is the Warmest Color
13. Brokeback Mountain
14. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
15. Dogville
16. Embrace of the Serpent
17. Finding Nemo
18. The Grand Budapest Hotel
19. Horse Money
20. There Will Be Blood
How about a Top 20 Films of the 2000s (including the year 2000 just because)
1. A Separation
2. The Tree of Life
3. Certified Copy
4. Her
5. In the Mood for Love
6. Tropical Malady
7. Werckmeister Harmonies
8. You Can Count on Me
9. Zodiac
10. The Assassin
11. Mulholland Drive
12. Blue is the Warmest Color
13. Brokeback Mountain
14. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
15. Dogville
16. Embrace of the Serpent
17. Finding Nemo
18. The Grand Budapest Hotel
19. Horse Money
20. There Will Be Blood
Last edited by timmer on Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:07 am, edited 2 times in total.
My siggie.
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 6
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Stop it, I'm supposed to be under rehab!timmer wrote:Anyone feel like making lists?
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 6
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
While I try to come up with something (I don't even remotely feel I've watched enough, even for this timespan), good list there, timmer! I think The Tree of Life is deeply flawed and launched Malick in a series of cinematic equivalent of shoegaze, but you have A Separation and Certain Copy, which I love, and also Wong Kar Wai! And Bela Tarr!! Sweet.
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 6
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Yep, I just knew I didn't watch enough.
Compiling this list into Achievements...
Dayereh (The Circle), Jahar Panahi
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson
Kynodontas (Dogtooth), Yorgos Lanthimos
Children of Men, Alfonso Cuaron
A torinoi lo (The Turin Horse), Bela Tarr
Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia), Nuri Birge Ceylan
In the Mood for Love, Wong Kar Wai
Amour, Michael Haneke
Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
Elephant, Gus van Sant
Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola
Wall-E, uhm whoever is credited as director
Enemy, Denis Villeneuve
La grande bellezza, Paolo Sorrentino
Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In), Tomas Alfredson
And movies that rank among my favourites of the period, without any claim of being also viable for the Achievements list.
Jiro Dreams of Sushi, David Gelb
Fish Tank, Andrea Arnold
The Selfish Giant, Clio Barnard
Almost Famous, Cameron Crowe
Bai ri yan huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice), Diao Yinan
The Portuguese Nun, Eugene Greene
Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh
Compiling this list into Achievements...
Dayereh (The Circle), Jahar Panahi
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson
Kynodontas (Dogtooth), Yorgos Lanthimos
Children of Men, Alfonso Cuaron
A torinoi lo (The Turin Horse), Bela Tarr
Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia), Nuri Birge Ceylan
In the Mood for Love, Wong Kar Wai
Amour, Michael Haneke
Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
Elephant, Gus van Sant
Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola
Wall-E, uhm whoever is credited as director
Enemy, Denis Villeneuve
La grande bellezza, Paolo Sorrentino
Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In), Tomas Alfredson
And movies that rank among my favourites of the period, without any claim of being also viable for the Achievements list.
Jiro Dreams of Sushi, David Gelb
Fish Tank, Andrea Arnold
The Selfish Giant, Clio Barnard
Almost Famous, Cameron Crowe
Bai ri yan huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice), Diao Yinan
The Portuguese Nun, Eugene Greene
Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh
- DharmaHelper
- Capo Regime (Street Boss)
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 16565
- Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:29 pm
- a2thezebra
- Hitman
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 5772
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:18 pm
- Contact:
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Valhalla Rising, Reflections of Evil, Inland Empire, Bad Lieutenant Port of Call New Orleans, Enemy, Sicario, The Departed, Spring Breakers.
"wifom is best served in gallons" - Diiny
- DharmaHelper
- Capo Regime (Street Boss)
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 16565
- Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:29 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Most of my answers would be superhero movies
our Linkitis is our lives.
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 6
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Double Villeneuve. Me gusta.a2thezebra wrote:Valhalla Rising, Reflections of Evil, Inland Empire, Bad Lieutenant Port of Call New Orleans, Enemy, Sicario, The Departed, Spring Breakers.
- a2thezebra
- Hitman
- Posts in topic: 2
- Posts: 5772
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:18 pm
- Contact:
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
I'm not a fan of Prisoners at all though.
"wifom is best served in gallons" - Diiny
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 6
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Best Films of the 2000's
Heh, me neither.
Re: Film Lists
Top 10 for 2016
1. Toni Erdmann
2. Moonlight
3. Silence
4. Things to Come
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Arrival
7. The Red Turtle
8. The Witch
9. Under the Shadow
10. Neruda
1. Toni Erdmann
2. Moonlight
3. Silence
4. Things to Come
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Arrival
7. The Red Turtle
8. The Witch
9. Under the Shadow
10. Neruda
My siggie.