Rainbow Album Rankings
Moderator: Community Team
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I get to see Magma in concert this Sunday in Austin (something I never thought would ever happen). I haven't listened to them much in a while, but today starts my marathon in anticipation, so I think I'll be shooting up a Magma rainbow at some point this week. So Magma fans, I'm intrigued to see what your rainbows would look like. I need to relisten before even thinking about my rainbow though, because it's been a few years now since I listened to them religiously.
- thellama73
- Supatown
- Posts in topic: 15
- Posts: 12623
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:29 pm
- Location: Murder Park
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I am not much of a Magma fan, but that's pretty damn cool.
Epignosis wrote:If llama is good, it means we exist in a universe in which multitasking llama can call out the first of two mafia while simultaneously calling out two civilians.
I don't want to live in that universe.
Spoiler: show
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Hmm I would roughly say - I don't remember how half of this stuff sounds. My top 3-5 is solid, though.MovingPictures07 wrote:I get to see Magma in concert this Sunday in Austin (something I never thought would ever happen). I haven't listened to them much in a while, but today starts my marathon in anticipation, so I think I'll be shooting up a Magma rainbow at some point this week. So Magma fans, I'm intrigued to see what your rainbows would look like. I need to relisten before even thinking about my rainbow though, because it's been a few years now since I listened to them religiously.
Polo definitely needs to come reply to this.
K.A (Köhntarkösz Anteria)
Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh
Theusz Hamtaahk - Trilogie
Köhntarkösz
Ëmëhntëhtt-Rê
Hhaï_Live
Retrospektïw I-II
Attahk
Retrospektïw III
Magma-Kobaïa
Üdü Wüdü
Christian Vander - Wurdah Ïtah
Riah Sahiltaahk
1001° Centigrades
Félicité Thösz
Merci
Not gonna rank the Akts, some are awful, some are ok.
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Mine:Ricochet wrote: Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
F♯ A♯ ∞
'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada
Yanqui U.X.O.
'Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress'
F♯ A♯ ∞
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Slow Riot for New Zero Kanada
Yanqui U.X.O.
'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
'Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress'
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Magma
Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh
Theusz Hamtaahk - Trilogie
K.A (Köhntarkösz Anteria)
Köhntarkösz
Hhaï_Live
Attahk
Üdü Wüdü
1001° Centigrades
Magma-Kobaïa
Christian Vander - Wurdah Ïtah
Ëmëhntëhtt-Rê
Retrospektïw I-II
Félicité Thösz
Retrospektïw III
Merci
Mekanïk Destruktïw Kommandöh
Theusz Hamtaahk - Trilogie
K.A (Köhntarkösz Anteria)
Köhntarkösz
Hhaï_Live
Attahk
Üdü Wüdü
1001° Centigrades
Magma-Kobaïa
Christian Vander - Wurdah Ïtah
Ëmëhntëhtt-Rê
Retrospektïw I-II
Félicité Thösz
Retrospektïw III
Merci
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
In remembrance of the recently deceased Phife Dawg, and because A Tribe Called Quest not only produced one of my "desert island albums" but also remains my all-time favorite hip hop group, here's a ATCQ rainbow.
A Tribe Called Quest
The Low End Theory
Midnight Marauders
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
Beats, Rhyme, & Life
The Love Movement
A Tribe Called Quest
The Low End Theory
Midnight Marauders
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
Beats, Rhyme, & Life
The Love Movement
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I only TLET and MM and they're both great, but I still have to develop a real bond* with the 90s West Coast, the way I've been fukin with some of today's artists.
*err by that I mean immerse myself, it's not like I can actually form a "real" bond with that gen's music and statements
*err by that I mean immerse myself, it's not like I can actually form a "real" bond with that gen's music and statements
- JaggedJimmyJay
- The Brassiere of The Syndicate
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 39501
- Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 11:42 pm
- Location: United States
- Gender: Man
- Preferred Pronouns: He/him/his/himself
- Aka: Jay | JJJ | J3 | 3J | jagged | Jimmy | KOFM
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Mine is the same except I'd probably give The Love Movement an uglier color. RIP Phife.MovingPictures07 wrote:A Tribe Called Quest
The Low End Theory
Midnight Marauders
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
Beats, Rhyme, & Life
The Love Movement
Spoiler: show
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Understandably, it's definitely the worst one; I have a soft spot for it though. All of their material is so good.JaggedJimmyJay wrote:Mine is the same except I'd probably give The Love Movement an uglier color. RIP Phife.MovingPictures07 wrote:A Tribe Called Quest
The Low End Theory
Midnight Marauders
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
Beats, Rhyme, & Life
The Love Movement
- Polo
- Corrupt Union Official
- Posts in topic: 3
- Posts: 572
- Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:14 pm
- Location: Brazil
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
K.A
Retrospektiw I-II
Köhntarkösz
Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré
MDK
Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï
Slag Tanz
Attahk
Udu Wudu
1001º Centigrades and the Riah Sahiltaahk re-recording
Live/Hhaï
Kobaïa (debut)
Merci
Félicité Thosz
None of these recordings ever came close to topping the only Magma show I've been to, at the LGW? Festival in the Netherlands last year which I attended with the missus. We were two to three feet from the middle of the stage and Zebehn Straihn de Geustaah played like a goddamn monster. God bless that mad, mad man.
Retrospektiw I-II
Köhntarkösz
Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré
MDK
Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï
Slag Tanz
Attahk
Udu Wudu
1001º Centigrades and the Riah Sahiltaahk re-recording
Live/Hhaï
Kobaïa (debut)
Merci
Félicité Thosz
None of these recordings ever came close to topping the only Magma show I've been to, at the LGW? Festival in the Netherlands last year which I attended with the missus. We were two to three feet from the middle of the stage and Zebehn Straihn de Geustaah played like a goddamn monster. God bless that mad, mad man.
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I don't understand a damn thing those people say. I don't speak French.Polo wrote:K.A
Retrospektiw I-II
Köhntarkösz
Ëmëhntëhtt-Ré
MDK
Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï
Slag Tanz
Attahk
Udu Wudu
1001º Centigrades and the Riah Sahiltaahk re-recording
Live/Hhaï
Kobaïa (debut)
Merci
Félicité Thosz
None of these recordings ever came close to topping the only Magma show I've been to, at the LGW? Festival in the Netherlands last year which I attended with the missus. We were two to three feet from the middle of the stage and Zebehn Straihn de Geustaah played like a goddamn monster. God bless that mad, mad man.
Stream my music for free: https://epignosis.bandcamp.com/
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Aw hell yöss K.A. supreme.
What's "Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï"?
What's "Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï"?
- Polo
- Corrupt Union Official
- Posts in topic: 3
- Posts: 572
- Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:14 pm
- Location: Brazil
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
It's a really nicely recorded live session they did for Radio Bremen back in '74. The tapes went around the interwebs for years until the band decided to remaster them and release them officialy. The drums themselves sound particularly amazing, with stellar clarity; you can hear every ghost note clearly.
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Sounds like I need to get this.Polo wrote:It's a really nicely recorded live session they did for Radio Bremen back in '74. The tapes went around the interwebs for years until the band decided to remaster them and release them officialy. The drums themselves sound particularly amazing, with stellar clarity; you can hear every ghost note clearly.
- Polo
- Corrupt Union Official
- Posts in topic: 3
- Posts: 572
- Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:14 pm
- Location: Brazil
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Keep in mind that Blasquiz' voice sucks butts on that album, but the rest is magnificent. Especially Top's solo on Sowiloi (KMX-B12).
- G-Man
- Made Man
- Posts in topic: 22
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:13 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
It took longer than expected but here is my rainbow ranking for The Rolling Stones. I had never listened to a full album of theirs before, so some songs/albums took a few listens to sort out.
Let It Bleed
Beggars Banquet
Between the Buttons (US)
Sticky Fingers
Exile on Main Street
Some Girls
Aftermath (US)
Goats Head Soup
December's Children (And Everybody's)
It's Only Rock 'n Roll
Dirty Work
Black and Blue
Out of Our Heads (US)
The Rolling Stones, Now!
The Rolling Stones No. 2
12 x 5
The Rolling Stones- England's Newest Hit Makers
Tattoo You
Voodoo Lounge
Emotional Rescue
A Bigger Bang
Undercover
Bridges to Babylon
Steel Wheels
Their Satanic Majesties Request
And now for the combined list- Beatles, Floyd, & Stones
I'm not sure who I will do next. It might be The Who or The Yardbirds. I'm using the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame list to guide me through he evolution of rock/popular music in some form of chronological order. Pink Floyd was first and technically out of order but oh well.
Let It Bleed
Beggars Banquet
Between the Buttons (US)
Sticky Fingers
Exile on Main Street
Some Girls
Aftermath (US)
Goats Head Soup
December's Children (And Everybody's)
It's Only Rock 'n Roll
Dirty Work
Black and Blue
Out of Our Heads (US)
The Rolling Stones, Now!
The Rolling Stones No. 2
12 x 5
The Rolling Stones- England's Newest Hit Makers
Tattoo You
Voodoo Lounge
Emotional Rescue
A Bigger Bang
Undercover
Bridges to Babylon
Steel Wheels
Their Satanic Majesties Request
And now for the combined list- Beatles, Floyd, & Stones
Spoiler: show
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Good to know.Polo wrote:Keep in mind that Blasquiz' voice sucks butts on that album, but the rest is magnificent. Especially Top's solo on Sowiloi (KMX-B12).
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Loving the combined list, G-Man. Can't wait to see more!
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
How about some LCD Soundsystem due to their unexpected reunion? And maybe some other electronic artists?
LCD Soundsystem
Sound of Silver
This Is Happening
LCD Soundsystem
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kraftwerk
Trans-Europe Express
Radioactivity
The Man Machine
Computer World
Autobahn
Minimum Maximum
Electric Cafe
Tour de France
The Mix
Kraftwerk 2
Ralf und Florian
Kraftwerk
I'll do some other electronic artists later. There's those two at least. I'm a Kraftwerk fanboy, if you couldn't tell, and think LCD Soundsystem is pretty amazing as well. Always been a huge electronic fan.
Maybe if I'm crazy enough I'll try Tangerine Dream later.
LCD Soundsystem
Sound of Silver
This Is Happening
LCD Soundsystem
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kraftwerk
Trans-Europe Express
Radioactivity
The Man Machine
Computer World
Autobahn
Minimum Maximum
Electric Cafe
Tour de France
The Mix
Kraftwerk 2
Ralf und Florian
Kraftwerk
I'll do some other electronic artists later. There's those two at least. I'm a Kraftwerk fanboy, if you couldn't tell, and think LCD Soundsystem is pretty amazing as well. Always been a huge electronic fan.
Maybe if I'm crazy enough I'll try Tangerine Dream later.
- thellama73
- Supatown
- Posts in topic: 15
- Posts: 12623
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:29 pm
- Location: Murder Park
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I can do Kraftwerk too, although I don't have all their albums, I at least have one that MP doesn't.MovingPictures07 wrote: Kraftwerk
Trans-Europe Express
Radioactivity
The Man Machine
Computer World
Autobahn
Minimum Maximum
Electric Cafe
Tour de France
The Mix
Kraftwerk 2
Ralf und Florian
Kraftwerk
Radioactivity
The Man Machine
Trans-Europe Express
Autobahn
Ralf and Florian
Organisation
Epignosis wrote:If llama is good, it means we exist in a universe in which multitasking llama can call out the first of two mafia while simultaneously calling out two civilians.
I don't want to live in that universe.
Spoiler: show
- Marmot
- Marmot
- Posts in topic: 13
- Posts: 30972
- Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:21 am
- Location: Oregon
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: they/them
- Aka: Marmot
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I can thank bea for turning me on to Kraftwerk.
Banners and Stuff
Spoiler: show
Dragon D. Luffy wrote: ↑Wed Dec 16, 2020 7:33 pm Just how many days of "let's yeet them tomorrow" can a mafioso survive?
The answer: all of them, if you are a marmot.
- a2thezebra
- Hitman
- Posts in topic: 3
- Posts: 5772
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:18 pm
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
My ranking would be literally the exact opposite, minus Snakes and Arrows since I haven't heard it yet.JaggedJimmyJay wrote:The Rush albums I've heard:
Permanent Waves
Moving Pictures
Snakes and Arrows
2112
A Farewell to Kings
Hemispheres
"wifom is best served in gallons" - Diiny
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Since they're one of my favorite bands of all time and I've been on a kick lately (part in thanks to Rico's inclusion of Bela Fleck in his E.S.T. game, props Rico).
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
Live Art
Live at the Quick
UFO Tofu
Rocket Science
Three Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
Jingle All the Way
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
The Hidden World
Little Worlds
Outbound
Left of Cool
I generally am not a fan of listening to recorded live material, but the Flecktones are an exception to that rule. And as much as I'm a fanboy, they don't exactly have ridiculously solid studio albums, despite (1) the fact that I historically and presently listen to them pretty regularly, more than most bands, and (2) how amazing they are just in general and in a live setting. I just couldn't justify very high album placement even though I extremely enjoy them.
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
Live Art
Live at the Quick
UFO Tofu
Rocket Science
Three Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
Jingle All the Way
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
The Hidden World
Little Worlds
Outbound
Left of Cool
I generally am not a fan of listening to recorded live material, but the Flecktones are an exception to that rule. And as much as I'm a fanboy, they don't exactly have ridiculously solid studio albums, despite (1) the fact that I historically and presently listen to them pretty regularly, more than most bands, and (2) how amazing they are just in general and in a live setting. I just couldn't justify very high album placement even though I extremely enjoy them.
- G-Man
- Made Man
- Posts in topic: 22
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:13 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I should have my next rainbow ranking ready for you guys tomorrow or Thursday. I'm working my way through the years in a vague, chronological way and picked The Beach Boys as my next band. All their albums are on YouTube, so I've been working my way through 29 albums and an EP. The second half of their career has been difficult to get through to say the least.
- G-Man
- Made Man
- Posts in topic: 22
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:13 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Okay, here we go with my rainbow rankings for The Beach Boys' albums. I picked them because their first album came out before the British Invasion and they've always been some kind of assumed American institution. I was surprised at not only how many albums they recorded (29 plus as EP that came with an album) but also by how unremarkable many of them were. Even in their heyday, their albums seemed stuffed with filler and covers that pale in comparison to the originals.
Pet Sounds is held up by music critics and audiophiles as this amazing, near perfect album. I remember hating most of it the first time I listened to it. "Wouldn't It Be Nice" is devastatingly beautiful and all but I just don't notice the kinds of things that music snobs rave over with the album. It's one of their best, but it didn't even reach either blue category for me.
Oddly enough, the only Beach Boys album to hit the blue categories was their Christmas album. I have this policy about not listening to Christmas music outside of Christmastime, so good job Beach Boys, you made me violate my standards.
After Pet Sounds, it got rough. A few gems here and there but it mostly teetered back and forth between relying on the same old kitschy girls-surfing-cars tunes, which were beyond tired by then, or they tried to be too different with their sound and got to socially conscious with their lyrics (a major pet peeve of mine). Basically, they never figured out how to find a way to adapt their sound to their age through much of the 70s and 80s. They tried changing it but adapting works better.
Anywho, here's the list:
The Beach Boys' Christmas Album
The Beach Boys Today!
Pet Sounds
Surfer Girl
Summer Days (And Summer Nights!)
Surfin' U.S.A.
All Summer Long
Beach Boys' Party!
Love You
Sunflower
Little Deuce Coupe
Wild Honey
Shut Down Volume 2
Surfin' Safari
That's Why God Made the Radio
M.I.U. Album
Smiley Smile
20/20
Still Cruisin'
Carl and the Passions - "So Tough"
15 Big Ones
Stars and Stripes Vol. 1
Surf's Up
Holland
Friends
Keepin' the Summer Alive
L.A. (Light Album)
The Beach Boys
Summer in Paradise
Mount Vernon and Fairway (A Fairy Tale) [EP]
And now the combined monstrosity:
Not sure where I'm going to next. I was thinking about Bob Dylan, since he started out in the early 60s but I think I need to rock out a little bit. Maybe something like Muddy Waters, The Animals, or The Kinks.
Pet Sounds is held up by music critics and audiophiles as this amazing, near perfect album. I remember hating most of it the first time I listened to it. "Wouldn't It Be Nice" is devastatingly beautiful and all but I just don't notice the kinds of things that music snobs rave over with the album. It's one of their best, but it didn't even reach either blue category for me.
Oddly enough, the only Beach Boys album to hit the blue categories was their Christmas album. I have this policy about not listening to Christmas music outside of Christmastime, so good job Beach Boys, you made me violate my standards.
After Pet Sounds, it got rough. A few gems here and there but it mostly teetered back and forth between relying on the same old kitschy girls-surfing-cars tunes, which were beyond tired by then, or they tried to be too different with their sound and got to socially conscious with their lyrics (a major pet peeve of mine). Basically, they never figured out how to find a way to adapt their sound to their age through much of the 70s and 80s. They tried changing it but adapting works better.
Anywho, here's the list:
The Beach Boys' Christmas Album
The Beach Boys Today!
Pet Sounds
Surfer Girl
Summer Days (And Summer Nights!)
Surfin' U.S.A.
All Summer Long
Beach Boys' Party!
Love You
Sunflower
Little Deuce Coupe
Wild Honey
Shut Down Volume 2
Surfin' Safari
That's Why God Made the Radio
M.I.U. Album
Smiley Smile
20/20
Still Cruisin'
Carl and the Passions - "So Tough"
15 Big Ones
Stars and Stripes Vol. 1
Surf's Up
Holland
Friends
Keepin' the Summer Alive
L.A. (Light Album)
The Beach Boys
Summer in Paradise
Mount Vernon and Fairway (A Fairy Tale) [EP]
And now the combined monstrosity:
Spoiler: show
- thellama73
- Supatown
- Posts in topic: 15
- Posts: 12623
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:29 pm
- Location: Murder Park
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I should do the Kinks, since I have everything of theirs up through Everybody's in Show Business.
But how is Smiley Smile not higher on your list? That album is so weird and amazing.
But how is Smiley Smile not higher on your list? That album is so weird and amazing.
Epignosis wrote:If llama is good, it means we exist in a universe in which multitasking llama can call out the first of two mafia while simultaneously calling out two civilians.
I don't want to live in that universe.
Spoiler: show
- S~V~S
- Captain Obvious
- Posts in topic: 10
- Posts: 21139
- Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:56 am
- Location: Lawn Guyland
- Gender: Female
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
How is the Beach Boys Christmas Album higher on your overall than the White Album?
That's a rhetorical question,obviously. Taste in music, film, everything, really, is intensely personal.
That's a rhetorical question,obviously. Taste in music, film, everything, really, is intensely personal.
Skip softly, my moonbeams, for I have heard tell
That the stairs up to heaven lead straight down to hell
That the stairs up to heaven lead straight down to hell
- G-Man
- Made Man
- Posts in topic: 22
- Posts: 7550
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:13 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I rate each track from 0 to 1 using a quarter-point scale. 0 are songs I hate and never care to hear again. A .25 song may have something going for it but there's something more potent in it that makes me say 'no thanks.' A .50 song is one that is adequate enough for me to listen to casually but I may be willing to switch stations for a better tune. A .75 song is a really good song that I can get into and I most likely not turn it off if I came across it on the radio. A 1-point song envelopes me in its awesomness and I will almost never turn it off mid-song.S~V~S wrote:How is the Beach Boys Christmas Album higher on your overall than the White Album?
That's a rhetorical question,obviously. Taste in music, film, everything, really, is intensely personal.
It's a very imperfect system, grading an album solely by the sum of its parts and several albums are actually tied on my combined list but you cant see the actual scores. I'm finding that shorter albums have an advantage if they contains some 1's and .75's. The more tracks on an album, the more likely you are to have a few .5's or worse, which drags down the overall score. It's creatting some interesting results for even myself but I wanted a simple system, unlike my movie rating system.
As for the White Album, the second half of that double album starts to falter a bit. The first half is great and I listen to it on a semi-regular basis. The Christmas album only had 12 tracks and many were quite good. I'd easily listen to White Album again before the Christmas Album but the scores don't show that.
As for Smiley Smile, I listened to it once and don't remember it now but they had some real lame-o stuff after Pet Sounds. I have very populist musical tastes for the most part but I have some eccentricities. It'll probably take a while to reach them though.
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Ok, time to put this one to bed. I almost relistened to every single album, during the game I hosted, except for Strange Place for Snow, Seven Days of Falling (had to skim it real quick in order to write Silverwolf's death post), Tuesday Wonderland (MM never got close to dying ) and Live in Hamburg (already knew what to write, from my trip to Hamburg last year).
Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Leucocyte
Viaticum
Live in Hamburg
Tuesday Wonderland
Seven Days of Falling
Strange Place for Snow
Good Morning Susie Soho
Winter in Venice
From Gagarin's Point of View
301
When Everyone Has Gone
Live '95
Plays Monk
Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Leucocyte
Viaticum
Live in Hamburg
Tuesday Wonderland
Seven Days of Falling
Strange Place for Snow
Good Morning Susie Soho
Winter in Venice
From Gagarin's Point of View
301
When Everyone Has Gone
Live '95
Plays Monk
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Pet Sounds is clearly a dark blue affair.
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I'll take on E.S.T.
Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Leucocyte
Viaticum
Seven Days of Falling
Tuesday Wonderland
From Gagarin's Point of View
Strange Place for Snow
Live in Hamburg
Good Morning Susie Soho
Winter in Venice
Plays Monk
301
When Everyone Has Gone
Live '95
Not too far off from yours, Rico.
Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Leucocyte
Viaticum
Seven Days of Falling
Tuesday Wonderland
From Gagarin's Point of View
Strange Place for Snow
Live in Hamburg
Good Morning Susie Soho
Winter in Venice
Plays Monk
301
When Everyone Has Gone
Live '95
Not too far off from yours, Rico.
- Marmot
- Marmot
- Posts in topic: 13
- Posts: 30972
- Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:21 am
- Location: Oregon
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: they/them
- Aka: Marmot
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Pink Floyd
Wish You Were Here
Animals
Meddle
Dark Side of the Moon
The Division Bell
A Momentary Lapse of Reason
The Endless River
The Wall
Atom Heart Mother
A Saucerful of Secrets
Ummagumma
Wish You Were Here
Animals
Meddle
Dark Side of the Moon
The Division Bell
A Momentary Lapse of Reason
The Endless River
The Wall
Atom Heart Mother
A Saucerful of Secrets
Ummagumma
Banners and Stuff
Spoiler: show
Dragon D. Luffy wrote: ↑Wed Dec 16, 2020 7:33 pm Just how many days of "let's yeet them tomorrow" can a mafioso survive?
The answer: all of them, if you are a marmot.
- thellama73
- Supatown
- Posts in topic: 15
- Posts: 12623
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:29 pm
- Location: Murder Park
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
How come no one else has joined me in doing a Nurse With Wound list?
Epignosis wrote:If llama is good, it means we exist in a universe in which multitasking llama can call out the first of two mafia while simultaneously calling out two civilians.
I don't want to live in that universe.
Spoiler: show
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I would, but I haven't heard enough yet. I should really work on getting more albums though, since I've liked what I've heard. The recommendation was much appreciated by these ears.thellama73 wrote:How come no one else has joined me in doing a Nurse With Wound list?
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Too many albums, from what I can see.thellama73 wrote:How come no one else has joined me in doing a Nurse With Wound list?
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Yeah, it is intimidating... but that didn't stop me with respect to Zappa.Ricochet wrote:Too many albums, from what I can see.thellama73 wrote:How come no one else has joined me in doing a Nurse With Wound list?
- thellama73
- Supatown
- Posts in topic: 15
- Posts: 12623
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:29 pm
- Location: Murder Park
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I love dragging people down my dark and mysterious rabbit hole of insane music that no one likes.MovingPictures07 wrote:I would, but I haven't heard enough yet. I should really work on getting more albums though, since I've liked what I've heard. The recommendation was much appreciated by these ears.thellama73 wrote:How come no one else has joined me in doing a Nurse With Wound list?
Epignosis wrote:If llama is good, it means we exist in a universe in which multitasking llama can call out the first of two mafia while simultaneously calling out two civilians.
I don't want to live in that universe.
Spoiler: show
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I do love me some insane music.
- JaggedJimmyJay
- The Brassiere of The Syndicate
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 39501
- Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 11:42 pm
- Location: United States
- Gender: Man
- Preferred Pronouns: He/him/his/himself
- Aka: Jay | JJJ | J3 | 3J | jagged | Jimmy | KOFM
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Crowded House/Split Enz, the former being the greatest pop band of all time (if my opinion was gospel). Also including Neil Finn solo albums and Finn Brothers albums. I am less familiar with Tim Finn's solo work.
Together Alone (Crowded House) - one of only two albums I would consider a candidate to be called my favorite album in all of music
Time on Earth (Crowded House)
Woodface (Crowded House)
True Colours (Split Enz)
One Nil (Neil Finn)
Intriguer (Crowded House)
Everyone Is Here (Finn Brothers)
Time and Tide (Split Enz)
Temple of Low Men (Crowded House)
Crowded House (Crowded House)
Try Whistling This (Neil Finn)
Conflicting Emotions (Split Enz)
Frenzy (Split Enz)
Waiata/Corroboree (Split Enz)
Dizzy Heights (Neil Finn)
Mental Notes (Split Enz)
See Ya 'Round (Split Enz)
Dizrythmia (Split Enz)
Second Thoughts (Split Enz)
Finn Brothers (Finn Brothers)
Together Alone (Crowded House) - one of only two albums I would consider a candidate to be called my favorite album in all of music
Time on Earth (Crowded House)
Woodface (Crowded House)
True Colours (Split Enz)
One Nil (Neil Finn)
Intriguer (Crowded House)
Everyone Is Here (Finn Brothers)
Time and Tide (Split Enz)
Temple of Low Men (Crowded House)
Crowded House (Crowded House)
Try Whistling This (Neil Finn)
Conflicting Emotions (Split Enz)
Frenzy (Split Enz)
Waiata/Corroboree (Split Enz)
Dizzy Heights (Neil Finn)
Mental Notes (Split Enz)
See Ya 'Round (Split Enz)
Dizrythmia (Split Enz)
Second Thoughts (Split Enz)
Finn Brothers (Finn Brothers)
Spoiler: show
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
If you want rabbit hole descending, I posted on RYM back in 2010 (... wait, almost six years ago? fock! my life, I want it back ) with a list I had written on a blog, with what I called "oddities" of avant-garde, nu free jazz, experimental and electroacoustic nature. These albums are basically the high gloss of what got me initiated in those genres back then. Mind you, though, these is actual a pretty mild selection. Dante hasn't seen shit in Inferno, compared to what can lurk in the depths of these orientations.
- Tangrowth
- Don Emeritum
- Posts in topic: 48
- Posts: 33120
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:20 am
- Location: California
- Gender: Genderfluid
- Preferred Pronouns: any/all
- Aka: Tangy
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Ricochet wrote:If you want rabbit hole descending, I posted on RYM back in 2010 (... wait, almost six years ago? fock! my life, I want it back ) with a list I had written on a blog, with what I called "oddities" of avant-garde, nu free jazz, experimental and electroacoustic nature. These albums are basically the high gloss of what got me initiated in those genres back then. Mind you, though, these is actual a pretty mild selection. Dante hasn't seen shit in Inferno, compared to what can lurk in the depths of these orientations.
- JaggedJimmyJay
- The Brassiere of The Syndicate
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 39501
- Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 11:42 pm
- Location: United States
- Gender: Man
- Preferred Pronouns: He/him/his/himself
- Aka: Jay | JJJ | J3 | 3J | jagged | Jimmy | KOFM
- Contact:
-
- Uomini D'onore (Man of Honor)
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 11660
- Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:12 pm
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
Ok, but just so you know, vvlll is using my account more these days.
- a2thezebra
- Hitman
- Posts in topic: 3
- Posts: 5772
- Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 9:18 pm
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I added you as well, it's too weird just being friends with my former account. :P
"wifom is best served in gallons" - Diiny
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I have a RYM account but I do not use it.
- S~V~S
- Captain Obvious
- Posts in topic: 10
- Posts: 21139
- Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:56 am
- Location: Lawn Guyland
- Gender: Female
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I do not because super music people make me feel plebian, lol. I'll be all cool and liking all the right stuff, then I *squeeee* for Hungry Like the Wolf, and my cred is destroyed.
Skip softly, my moonbeams, for I have heard tell
That the stairs up to heaven lead straight down to hell
That the stairs up to heaven lead straight down to hell
- JaggedJimmyJay
- The Brassiere of The Syndicate
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 39501
- Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 11:42 pm
- Location: United States
- Gender: Man
- Preferred Pronouns: He/him/his/himself
- Aka: Jay | JJJ | J3 | 3J | jagged | Jimmy | KOFM
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
People who judge others for their music tastes are totally silly, and frankly I think many music enthusiasts restrict themselves because they want to be perceived a certain way instead of simply respecting their own whims.
I've heard an absolute pile of music from a pile of genres, and I can still get excited to hear my favorite Taylor Swift song.
No tastes are bad tastes. We like what we like!
I've heard an absolute pile of music from a pile of genres, and I can still get excited to hear my favorite Taylor Swift song.
No tastes are bad tastes. We like what we like!
Spoiler: show
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
I found "Close to the Edge" on a jukebox at a Bowling Alley. I pissed off a lot of hip hop guys that night. "What the fuck is this shit?" "When it gonna end?"
I got my Fifty Cent worth.
I got my Fifty Cent worth.
Stream my music for free: https://epignosis.bandcamp.com/
- JaggedJimmyJay
- The Brassiere of The Syndicate
- Posts in topic: 30
- Posts: 39501
- Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 11:42 pm
- Location: United States
- Gender: Man
- Preferred Pronouns: He/him/his/himself
- Aka: Jay | JJJ | J3 | 3J | jagged | Jimmy | KOFM
- Contact:
Re: Rainbow Album Rankings
It was. At the bowling alley that same night I played "Supper's Ready" (live).JaggedJimmyJay wrote:The entire song was on a jukebox?
I've also found "The Revealing Science of God." I played that at a Scottish-styled pub.
Stream my music for free: https://epignosis.bandcamp.com/